Information on the processing of personal data (GDPR)

HomeInformation on the processing of personal data (GDPR)
This document describes the processing of personal data carried out by the Czech Tourism Centre - CzechTourism (hereinafter referred to as "CzechTourism"), a contributory organization of the Ministry of Regional Development of the Czech Republic, which is aware of the importance of protecting your personal data.
CzechTourism is the controller of your personal data, who can be contacted at the address below:

CzechTourism 
Štěpánská 567/15, Prague 2 - Nové Město, 120 00
ID No.: 49277600
Tel.: +420 221 580 111, Fax: +420 224 247 516
Data box: yr9mzxx

When processing personal data, CzechTourism follows the applicable legal regulations, in particular:
  • Directive 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as GDPR);
  • Law No. 110/2019 Coll. on the processing of personal data; 
  • Resolution No. 2/1993 Coll. of the Presidency of the CNR on the proclamation of the Charter of Fundamental Rights and Freedoms as part of the constitutional order of the Czech Republic; and
  • other legislation regulating particular areas of labour law, accounting law, financial law, etc.

For better orientation, here are some basic concepts that you may encounter later in this text:
  • Personal Information – any information about an identified or identifiable person (name, surname date of birth, email, phone, other elements of physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural and social identity).
  • Data subject – the natural person whose personal data is the subject of the processing (legal persons such as commercial companies or other organizations do not have personal data).  
  • Processing – any operation with personal data carried out with or without the aid of automated procedures (collection, recording, organisation, storage, retrieval, disclosure, use, dissemination, etc.). 
  • The Controller – CzechTourism as the entity that has determined the purpose and means of processing personal data.
  • Processor – a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other entity that processes personal data for the controller.
  • Recipient – the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom the personal data are disclosed.
  • Profiling – any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of using them to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to an individual (job performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, behaviour, etc.).

In processing your personal data, CzechTourism is guided by principles set out by law, and therefore:
  • processes personal data in a fair, lawful and transparent manner;
  • collects personal data only for a purpose that is specific, legitimate, explicitly stated;
  • processes personal data only to the extent necessary to fulfil the stated purpose;
  • the personal data is retained only for the period of time necessary or required by law; and
  • the personal data are secured so as to prevent their unauthorised, unlawful processing, misuse, destruction, loss or damage.

CzechTourism never processes your personal data just because it wants to or can, but it is always for a precise and defined purpose, i.e.: 
  1. .
  2. to fulfil its legal obligations (these are set out, for example, in the Public Procurement Act, the Accounting Act, the Archive and File Service Act and the Amendment of Certain Acts, etc.);
  3. for tasks in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority (e.g. dealing with enquiries, complaints and other submissions from the public);
  4. for the conclusion and performance of contractual relations (e.g. supply contracts);
  5. for the purposes of its legitimate interests (such as, in particular, the protection of property by means of technical security features, the protection of funds spent, etc.);
  6. on the basis of consent to the processing of personal data (e.g. publishing photographs of employees on the website, ensuring participation in competitions, workshops and other events organised by the agency).

In connection with the individual purposes of processing, individual categories of your personal data are processed:
  • address and identification data – name, surname, address, login data, etc.
  • descriptive data – about education, language skills, participation in events organized
  • agency;
  • special categories of data – for example, data on the health status of employees; and
  • data about another person – for example, family members of employees.

Personal data is provided to other recipients only if it is necessary for the fulfillment of the above purposes, for the protection and exercise of the rights and interests of CzechTourism and in accordance with the relevant regulations. These include, in particular, suppliers of IT services, providers of payroll and accounting services, external consultants, cooperating law firms, co-organisers of public events and training. Other beneficiaries are law enforcement authorities, courts, Police of the Czech Republic, etc.

CzechTourism may process your personal data only for the period of time required or permitted by law and for the period of time for which you have given us your consent to process it, or until your consent is withdrawn.

CzechTourism takes a responsible approach to processing and therefore your personal data is properly secured. Appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures are used to secure your personal data. Access to personal data is limited to authorised recipients. High attention is paid to IT security
security and is regularly reviewed. 
All persons who come into contact with personal data from their work position (or as part of their contractual responsibilities) are trained and bound by confidentiality obligations.

You can also exercise your data subject rights in connection with the processing of personal data:
  • access to personal data;
  • to correct or update your inaccurate or outdated personal data; 
  • to erasure if their processing is in breach of the protection defined by the relevant legislation or in breach of the consent given or if the consent has been withdrawn;
  • to restrict processing;
  • object to processing; 
  • to data portability; 
  • contact the controller, in the case of data processed on the basis of consent, also to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data;
  • file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection, with registered office at Pplk. Sochor 27, 170 00  Prague 7, e-mail: posta@uoou.cz, mailbox ID: qkbaa2n. 

You can exercise your rights with CzechTourism as the controller of your personal data by mail or by electronic communication at privacy@czechtourism.cz.

This information on the processing of personal data is valid from 31 December 2020.